Sports

Rodeheffer leads WIRC in weekend meets

Firsts by Laura Rodeheffer in two meets highlighted the efforts of the Whidbey Island Running Club in a pair of contests last weekend.

WIRC, under the direction of the North Whidbey Park and Recreation District, competed at Federal Way Saturday, June 4, and Bellingham Sunday, June 5.

The Flying AJ's/Extreme Speed Twilight Meet in Federal Way featured 16 teams and a "blowout of participants," said WIRC coach Catie Rodeheffer.

Laura Rodeheffer (Midget Girls 800, 2:40.7) and Logan Clark (Youth Boys 3,000, 10:39) collected the only WIRC wins.

Rodeheffer added a second in the 3,000 (11:47) and other seconds came from Carolynn Wicker (800, 2:44.7) and Michael Fisken (Midget Boys shot put, 22-10.5).

WIRC dominated the three-team Whatcom Tesseract Invitational of "Misfit" Events in Bellingham, grabbing 22 firsts.

Rodeheffer (mile, 5:53.8; 800, 2:40.1; 2,000 steeplechase, 8:21.8) and Jaida Mason (Sub-bantam Girls, mile, 7:50.8; 800, 3:37.4; turbo javelin, 22-01.5) led the way with three wins.

WIRC received a pair of wins from Catherine Wicker (Bantam Girls, mile, 7:05.3; 800, 3:30.7), Ryan Vasileff (Midget Boys, mile, 6:07.7; 800, 2:51), John Rodeheffer (Intermediate Boys, mile, 5:07.8; 2,000 steeplechase, 7:19.4), Christina Wicker (Intermediate Girls, 5,000, 19:54; 2,000 steeplechase, 8:10), Fisken (turbo javelin, 66-10; shot, 23-01) and Dakota Powers (Youth Boys, 800, 2:27; 2,000 steeplechase, 7:49.1).

Other winners were Noah Wiley (Sub-bantam boys, 800, 4:01.9), Caley Powers (Intermediate Boys, 800, 2:16.9), Miguel Guzman (Youth Boys, turbo javelin, 59-10) and Gavin Ferrer (Sub-bantam boys, turbo javelin, 21-06).

WIRC heads to Newport High School Saturday, June 11.

WIRC's track season runs through August and new members are always welcome, according to coach Rodeheffer. Contact Rodeheffer at 279-2196 or catie@rodeheffer.net for more information.

Other Federal Way placers (some were not available, according to coach Rodeheffer):

Third: Jonalynn Horn, Youth Girls, 3,000, 13:11; John Rodeheffer, 3,000, 9:48; Kaitlyn Chelberg, Midget Girls, 800, 2:48.8.

Fourth: Wyatt Pauley, Midget Boys, 800, 2:49.1.

Fifth: Vasileff, 3,000, 12:18; Pauley, 400, 1:15.8; Amaya Rittierodt, Midget Girls 100, 14.1.

Sixth: Chelberg, Midget Girls, 100, 14.1.

Other Bellingham placers:

Second: Cameron Costner, Midget Boys, mile, 6:31.2; Chelberg, 2,000 steeplechase, 8:48.7; Guzman, 2,000 steeplechase, 9:07.2; 800, 2:41; Wiley, turbo javelin, 14-06; Ferrer, 800, 4:15.6; Caley Powers, 2,000 steeplechase, 8:26.5.

Third: Carolynn Wicker, 800, 2:45.8; 2,000 steeplechase,9:59.9; Costner, 800, 2:52.

Fourth: Chelberg, 800, 2:51.4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 3 edition online now. Browse the archives.