Sports

Track: Oak Harbor girls finish regular season with win, boys 2nd

The Oak Harbor High School girls track team closed out the regular season with a win and the boys finished second at Snohomish Thursday, April 28.

The Wildcat girls topped the Panthers 88-62; the boys fell 92-53.

In the girls meet, Oak Harbor swept the relays and eight different Wildcats won events.

Sarah Young, Jalani Bobo, Christina Alexander and Janessa Ramos won the 4x100 relay (51.93); Raeanna Wynn, Bobo, Janelle Yoshimoto and Young took the 4x200 relay (1:55.03); and Adrianna Royal, Allison Duvenez, Alexander and Jember Jansen claimed the 4x400 (4:18.72).

Jansen (400, 1:04.18), Royal (800, 2:22.48), Christina Wicker (1,600, 5:22.95), Alex Laiblin (3,200, 12:10.33), Duvenez (300 hurdles, 47.65), Yoshimoto (javelin, 102-05), Ramos (tie, long jump, 15-02) and Katelyn Bristow (triple jump, 31-08.5) won individual events.

Ramos placed second in the 100 (13.21) and 200 (27.25); Wicker in the 800 (2:29.06) and Duvenez in the 100 hurldes (17.43).

Josiah Miller led the boys with wins in the 100 (11.41),  200 (23.43) and 4x400 relay with Conner Meyer, Justin Everett and Aaron Boesch (3:36.48); and was second in the triple jump (41-08.5).

Boesch won the long jump (19-03.5) and snagged two seconds (100, 11.43; 200, 23.65).

Everett also won the 400 (54.92), and Meyer added a second in the 800 (2:04.5).

Oak Harbor’s other firsts came from Josh Schrum (800, 2:03.46) and Kevawn Brooks (javelin, 142-09).

Next up for Oak Harbor is the Wesco 3A championship meet at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Wednesday, May 11, and Friday, May 13. District is May 18 and 20 at Shoreline.

Other top-five finishes by Oak Harbor athletes at Snohomish:

Second (girls): Ashley Everett, 400, 1:07.43; Hannah Bressler, 1,600, 5:31.94; Dominique Jackson, shot, 29-04.75; discus, 93-09; Faith Franssen, high jump, 4-04.

Second (boys): Allen Hills, long jump, 18-05; 4x100 relay, Julian Faralan, Jayden Devilla, Cody Hernkind, Cameron Hartley, 47.92.

Third (girls): Alexander, 100, 13.56; 200, 28.01; Rachel Crowther, 400, 1:09.33; Wynne, 300 hurdles, 52.51; Elizabeth Adkins, discus, 89-03; Young, long jump, 14-06; Chylan Bass, triple jump, 30-06.5; 4x400 relay, Wicker, Lizzy Chase, Crowther, Everett, 4:35.22.

Third (boys): Noel Cheeseboro, 400, 55.94; Keon Crumpton, discus, 119-04; Josh McVey, pole vault, 10; 4x400 relay, Cheeseboro, Adriel Eckart, Faralan, Sheyenne Sams, 3:53.81.

Fourth (girls): Bobo, 100, 13.72; Chase, 800, 2:32.67; Laiblin, 1,600, 5:44.9; Carlie Kenny, 3,200, 13:44.54; Wynne, 100 hurdles, 17.7; Young, shot, 28-09.5; Brianna Quinn, pole vault, 6-06; Bristow, long jump, 14-04.

Fourth (boys): Sams, 200, 24.94; 400, 56.23; Eckert, 1,600, 5:04.23; Cody Sanders, 300 hurdles, 50.42; Terry Joll, discus, 101-01; Hernkind, high jump, 5-04; triple jump, 38-07.

Fifth (girls): Bobo, 200, 29.2; Bressler, 800, 2:35.88; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 54.23; Nikita Ford, javelin, 70-10; Olivia Hunt, long jump, 14-02; Kayleigh Harper, triple jump, 28-09.

Fifth (boys): Cheeseboro, 200, 25.32; Dakota Sinchak, 400, 59.2; David Payne, 110 hurdles, 19.42; 300 hurdles, 50.8; Joll, shot, 34-07.75; Hills, triple jump, 37-04.5.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.