Sports

Track: Both Wildcat track teams finish 2nd

The Oak Harbor track teams finished in the middle of a three-team meet at Arlington Thursday, April 21.

The team point totals for the boys and girls were almost identical. Arlington won both meets with 88 points, Oak Harbor was second in both with 53 and Marysville-Pilchuck was third with 40 in the boys meet and 48 in the girls.

For the Oak Harbor boys, Aaron Boesch won the 100 (11.53),  Josiah Miller the 200 (23.11) and the pair joined Carlton Johnson and Cody Hernkind to win the 4x100 relay (44.9).

Other wins came from Josh Schrum (800, 2:03.51) and Matt Reith (3,200, 10:40.03).

The girls picked up firsts from Janessa Ramos (200, 27.43), Jember Jansen (400, 1:04.06), Adrianna Royal (800, 2:27.08) and Allison Duvenez (300 hurdles, 47.34).

Oak Harbor heads to South Whidbey High School Saturday, April 23, at 10 a.m. for the Westling Inivitational.

Second (boys): Miller, 100, 11.58; triple jump, 38-10; Boesch, 200, 23.51; Justin Everett, 400, 55.57; Reith, 800, 2:03.73; Schrum, 1,600, 4:48.55.

Second (girls): Ramos, 100, 13.51; Royal, 1,600, 5:29.8; Christina Wicker, 3,200, 11:35.38; Duvenez, 100 hurdles, 17.1; 4x200 relay, Christina Alexander, Sarah Young, Jalani Bobo, Ramos, 1:49.92; 4x400 relay, Ashley Everett, Maura McKole, Alexander, Duvenez, 4:21.4.

Third (boys): Sheyenne Sams, 400, 56.28; Connor Meyer, 800, 2:05.3; 4x400 relay, Johnson, Schrum, Everett, Meyer, 3:47.57.

Third (girls): McKole, 400, 1:04.84; Hannah Bressler, 800, 2:31.61; Wicker, 1,600, 5:35.67; Royal, 3,200, 11:40.88; Dominique Jackson, shot put, 31; 4x100 relay, Janelle Yoshimoto, Bobo, Katelyn Bristow, Sam Hawkins, 53.08.

Fourth (boys): Kevawn Brooks, javelin, 149-07; Denzel Massey, high jump, 5-04; Boesch, long jump, 19-04; Jayden Davilla, triple jump, 36-03; 4x100 relay, Julian Faralan, Davilla, Ian Sinchak, Cameron Hartley, 47.6; 4x400 relay, Sinchak, Faralan, Davilla, Hartley, 3:57.74.

Fourth (girls): Alexander, 200, 28.16; Abby Leete, 3,200, 12:07.81; Raeanna Wynne, 100 hurdles, 17.78; Hawkins, shot put, 29-04; Bristow, triple jump, 31-09; 4x200 relay, Bristow, Ciera Wiser, Olivia Hunt, Hawkins, 2:05.57; 4x400 relay, Bressler, Taylor VonGrey, Wicker, Jansen, 4:36.08.

Fifth (boys): Johnson, 100, 11.91; Clayton Richardson, 800, 2:19.56; Cody Sanders, 300 hurdles, 51.32; Jeremy Foster, shot put, 42-10.

Fifth (girls): Alexander, 100, 13.74; Lizzy Chase, 800, 2:40.54; Nikita Ford, javelin, 85-09; Ramos, long jump, 15.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates