Sports

Track: OHHS girls win 26-team meet; Coupeville's King, Hammer set records

The Oak Harbor High School girls track team earned the first-place trophy, Coupeville’s Tyler King ran the state’s fastest 1,600 of the season and teammate Hunter Hammer set a school record in the discus at the 26-team Birger Solberg Invitational at Bellingham’s Civic Stadium Saturday, April 9.

The Wildcat women nipped Sehome 93-91 to take the team title, and the Coupeville girls finished 19th with 8.5 points.

The Oak Harbor boys placed sixth with 35 points, two spots and two points ahead of Coupeville.

King clocked a state-best 4:15.67 to win the 1,600 meters and finished second in the 800 (1:57.35).  He broke the Solberg meet record in the 1,600 by over four seconds.

Hammer captured the shot put (49-0.75) and finished fourth in the discus (145-08). The discus toss broke Joe Tessaro’s 1988 school record of 143-08.

The Coupeville girls were led by the fourth of Kyra Ilyankoff in the javelin (108-10) and the fifth of Madison Tisa-McPhee in the 100 hurdles (18.2).

Allison Duvenez fueled the Oak Harbor girls team title by winning both hurdle races (100, 16.99; 300, 48) and combining with Maura McKole, Christina Wicker and Jember Jansen to get third in the 4x400 relay (4:16.96).

Adrianna Royal finished second in the 2,000 steeplechase (7:40.81), fourth in the 800 (2:24.23) and sixth in the 1,600 (5:27.69).

Janessa Ramos placed third in the 200 (27.64), seventh in the 100 (13.35), seventh in the long jump (15-06) and third in the 4x100 relay (51.61) with Christina Alexander, Janelle Yoshimoto and Sam Hawkins.

Raeanna Wynne placed in both hurdle races (third, 100, 17.54; fifth, 300, 52.04).

Other top-eight finishes by Oak Harbor girls: third, 4x800 relay, Heather Dale, Abby Leete, Hannah Bressler, Alex Laiblin, 11:09.12; fourth, Dominique Jackson, discus, 106; fifth, Bressler, 2,000 steeplechase, 7:56.28; fifth, 4x200 relay, Alexander, Yoshimoto, Jalani Bobo, McKole, 1:55.76; sixth, Wicker, 400, 1:02.82; seventh, Leete, 3,200, 12:13.93; seventh, Yoshimoto, long jump, 15-6; and eighth, Kayleigh Harper, high jump, 4-10.

Josiah Miller led the Oak Harbor boys by finishing second in the 200 (23.08) and triple jump (42-03.5), third in the 100 (11.3) and fourth in the 4x100 relay (44.23) with Aaron Boesch, Cody Hernkind and Carlton Johnson.

Chris Opdyke placed fifth in the 400 (53.41), Josh Schrum was sixth in the 800 (2:04.78) and Boesch was eighth in the 200 (23.68).

Thursday, April 14, the Oak Harbor track team joins Monroe and Cascade at Wildcat Memorial Stadium at 3:30 p.m. and Coupeville holds its only home meet of the year at 4 p.m. with King’s.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.