Sports

Track: Coupeville snags 9 firsts

The Coupeville boys track team grabbed five firsts and the girls four in a four-team meet at Granite Falls Thursday, March 25.

While the Wolves snagged their share of firsts, their lack of depth hurt them in the team scoring and both squads finished fourth.

Lakewood won the boys meet with 124.5 points, followed by Granite Falls (65), South Whidbey (36.5) and Coupeville (35).

South Whidbey took the girls meet with 83.5, followed by Granite Falls (71), Lakewood (65.5) and Coupeville (38).

Hunter Hammer led the boys with wins in the shot put (50-06-5) and discus (141-01).

Double winners for the girls were Jai'Lysa Hoskins (100, 13.66; 200, 28.18) and Madison Tisa-McPhee (100 hurdles, 17.82; 300 hurdles, 55.32).

Other winners for the boys were Mitch Pelroy (200, 24.06) and Tyler King (1,600, 10:01.7). Pelroy and King joined Chase Bates and Will Hoskins to take the 4x400 relay (3:46.03).

Other top five finishers for the boys were Pelroy (fourth, long jump, 17-07.25), Aaron Nell (fourth, 100, 12.37) and Hoskins (fifth, high jump, 5-02).

Other top five finishers for the girls were Grace LaPoint (third, 400, 1:08.26; fifth, 100, 14.51), Cassidi Rosenkrance (fourth, 400, 1:08.26), Jai'Lysa Hoskins (fourth, long jump, 12-11.5) and the 4x200 relay team (second, Tisa-McPhee, LaPoint, Nicole Becker, Hoskins, 1:57.24).

Coupeville joins Archbishop Thomas Murphy at South Whidbey Thursday, March 31, at 2:30 p.m.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Nov 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates