Sports

Track: Oak Harbor, Coupeville compete in Island Jamboree

Oak Harbor won 10 events and Coupeville six in the five-team track jamboree at South Whidbey High School Thursday, March 17.

Lakewood and Friday Harbor also took part in the meet.

The Wildcats received double wins from Adrianna Royal (800 meters, 2:27.59; 1,600, 5:24.8) and Allison Duvenez (400, 1:03.07; 100 hurdles, 17.2). Hunter Hammer picked up a pair of wins for Coupeville (shot put, 48-04.5; discus, 124-05).

Other Oak Harbor athletes who earned firsts were Aaron Boesch (100, 11.69), Chris Opdyke (400, 54.42), Josh Schrum (800, 2:11.48), Janessa Ramos (100, 13.76), Christina Alexander (long jump, 13-06) and Katelyn Bristow (triple jump, 31-02).

Other Wolves winners were Mitch Pelroy (200, 24.5), Tyler King (1,600, 4:20.5), Jai'Lysa Hoskins (200, 28.39) and Kyra Ilyankoff (javelin, 100-08).

Both teams compete next Thursday, March 24. Oak Harbor hosts Stanwood and Lake Stevens at 3:30 p.m.; and Coupeville, South Whidbey and Lakewood travel to Granite Falls at 3.

Following are other top-10 finishes by Oak Harbor and Coupeville athletes:

Boys 100: 2, Josiah Miller, OH, 11.74; 3, Carlton Johnson, OH, 12.27; 5, Justin Everett, OH, 12.42; 6, Cody Hernkind, OH, 12.45; 8, Noel Cheeseboro, OH, 12.85.

Girls 100: 2, Alexander, 14.08; 3, Sarah Young, OH, 14.17; 4, Jalani Bobo, OH, 14.2.

Boys 200: 2, Johnson, 24.7; 3, Cheeseboro, 25.3; 6, Julian Faralan, OH, 27.1; 7, Henderson Reeves, OH, 27.15; 9, Chris Potts, CV, 27.83; 10, Marcel Weaver, OH, 27.9.

Girls 200: 2, Bobo, 28.5; 4, Brianna Quinn, OH, 29.3; 7, Ciera Wiser, OH, 30; 8, Maura McKole, OH, 30.34; 9, Anna Bailey, CV, 31.07; 10, Ashley Everett, OH, 31.42.

Boys 400: 2, Connor Meyer, OH, 55.5; Mike Kincy, OH, 57.22; 5, Nathan Schultz, OH, 1:00.96; 6, Sam Collins, OH, 1:01.99; 7, Andrae Gray, 1:02.82.

Girls 400: 2, Jember Jansen, OH, 1:05.27; 3, McKole, 1:07.76; 6, Raeanna Wynne, OH, 1:11.2; 7, Jackie Dejesus, OH, 1:13.08.

Boys 800: 6, Adriel Eckart, OH, 2:29.9; 7, Clayton Richardson, 2:30.41; 8, Kincy, 2:31.75; 9, Stephen Edwards, CV, 2:32.32.

Girls 800: 5, Alex Laiblin, OH, 2:40; 7, Hannah Bressler, OH, 2:41.23; 10, Abby Leete, OH, 2:46.02.

Boys 1,600: 3, Schrum, 4:51.4; 8, Eckart, 5:19.7; 9, Richardson, 5:21.8.

Girls 1,600: 2, Laiblin, 5:43.9; 4, Christina Wicker, OH, 5:46.2; 5, Leete, 5:52.5; 6, Bressler, 5:56.1; 8, Lizzy Chase, OH, 6:11.

Boys 110 hurdles: 3, Collins, 20.91; 6, Schultz, 22.39.

Girls 100 hurdles: 3, Wynne, 18.14; 4, Madison Tisa-McPhee, CV, 18.6; 6, Cassidi Rosenkrance, CV, 19.57; 7, Dejesus, 20.17; 10, Megan Duhrkopf, OH, 22.42.

Boys 4x400 relay: 2, Coupeville, 3:57.14.

Girls 4x400 relay: 3, Coupeville, 4:51.08.

Boys shot put: 2, Jeremy Foster, OH, 39-10.75; 3, Dayne Herron, OH, 37-04; 4, Boesch, 37-01; 6, Everett, 36-02.75; 8, Dan Franklin, CV, 34-11.5.

Girls shot put: 2, Ilyankoff, 32-04.5; 5, Dominique Jackson, OH, 28-1; 6, Young, 26-08.5; 10, Briess Potter, CV, 19-07.5.

Boys discus: 4, Brent Ryan, OH, 87-10; 7, Cameron Hartley, OH, 80-10; 9, Ben Miller, OH, 76-02; 10, Terry Joll, OH, 72-01.

Girls discus: 2, Jackson, 92-07; 5, Elizabeth Adkins, OH, 76-06; 6, Michelle Maxwell, OH, 66-5.

Boys Javelin: 2, Kevawn Brooks, OH, 128-11; 8, Dakota Sinchak, OH, 114-06.

Girls javelin: 4, Grace LaPoint, CV, 66-11; 10, Bailey, 52.

Boys high Jump: 3, Hernkind, 5-06; 4, Schultz, 5-04.

Girls high jump: 4, Faith Franssen, OH, 4-00.5.

Boys pole vault: 2, Josh McVey, OH, 9.

Boys long jump: 3, Pelroy, 17-10; 6, Will Hoskins, CV, 16-10; 8, Allen Hills, OH, 16-08.

Girls long jump: 4, Jai'Lysa Hoskins, 12-10; 6, Franssen, 10-06; 7, Nicole Becker, CV, 10-01; 8, Joye Jackson, CV, 9-11; 9, Kelsey Johnson, OH, 9-08; 10, Emily Clay, CV, 9-03.

Boys triple jump: 2, Miller, 40-02; 4, Ian Sinchak, OH, 35; 6, Chris Pingol, OH, 33-10.5.

Girls triple jump: 2, Chylan Bass, OH, 29-03.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates