Sports

Prep sports calendar

Prep sports calendar

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor vs. Bear Creek at Bellevue Community College Tournament, 6:30 p.m.; La Conner at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: La Conner at Coupeville, 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Bellevue Community College Tournament, TBD.

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor vs. Eatonville at Oak Harbor Santa Slam Tournament, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Bellevue Community College Tournament, TBD.

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor Santa Slam Tournament, TBD.

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Meadowdale, 7:30 p.m.; South Whidbey at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: South Whidbey at Coupeville, 5:15 p.m.

Swim: Oak Harbor at Lake Stevens, 3:15 p.m.

Wrestling: Shorewood, Shorecrest at Oak Harbor, 5:15 p.m./7.

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Girls basketball: Meadowdale at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 7

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Shorecrest, 7:30 p.m.; Coupeville at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Shorecrest at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.; Granite Falls at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 8

Cheer: Oak Harbor at Sequoia Invitational, Kentwood High School.

Swim: Oak Harbor at District 1 diving, Anacortes, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Boys basketball: Glacier Peak at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.; Sultan at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Coupeville at Sultan, 7 p.m.

Swim: Oak Harbor at Marysville-Pilchuck, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor at Glacier Peak, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 13

Wrestling: Everett at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 14

Boys basketball: Lynnwood at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.; Coupeville at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor at Lynnwood, 7:30 p.m.; Lakewood at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Oak Harbor at Highline, TBD.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Cheer: Oak Harbor at Harbor CheerFest, Peninsula High School.

Swim: Oak Harbor at Kentridge Invitational, King County Aquatic Center, TBD.

Wrestling: Oak Harbor at Tournament of Excellence, Mercer Island High School, 7 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 17

Swim: Shorecrest at Oak Harbor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Shorewood, 7:30 p.m.; Coupeville at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Shorewood at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.; Cedarcrest at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Wrestling: Mountlake Terrace at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 20

Boys basketball: Everett at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor at Everett, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 21

Boys basketball: King's at Coupeville, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: King's at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Oak Harbor at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cheer: Oak Harbor at state finals, Comcast Arena, Everett, TBD.

Swim: Oak Harbor at District 1 diving, Anacortes, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Oak Harbor at Lynden Tournament, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Boys basketball: Oak Harbor at Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.; Coupeville at South Whidbey, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball: Coupeville at South Whidbey, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Girls basketball: Mountlake Terrace at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 27

Wrestling: Lynnwood at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 28

Boys basketball: Meadowdale at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.; Granite Falls at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor at Meadowdale, 7:30 p.m.; Coupeville at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 31

Girls basketball: Oak Harbor at Shorecrest, 7:30 p.m.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.