Sports

Swim: Oak Harbor overwhelms Monroe

Steamrolling Monroe 151-27, the Oak Harbor swim and dive team won its fifth straight to close out the regular season at John Vanderzicht Memorial Pool Wednesday, Oct. 20.

The win also gave the Wildcats momentum leading to the district meet at Anacortes Nov. 5 and 6. The Wesco JV championships (non-district qualifiers) is set for Thursday, Oct. 28, at Marysville-Pilchuck.

Oak Harbor won 11 of 12 events against Monroe, and the one it did not capture was won by "teammate" Rachel Weinstein of Coupeville. The Wildcats (and Weinstein) were so dominate, they took the top three spots in seven events.

Weinstein won the 200 meter free in 2:23.88 and was second in the 400 in a personal best 4:59.86.

Other top finishes by Oak Harbor:

Firsts: Akasha Trisler, 200 IM, 2:34.68; Karina Concepcion, 50 free, 29.2, 100 back, 1:12.51; Angela Johnson, diving, 122.15; Ciara Hu, 100 butterfly, 1:12.58, 400 free, 4:57.35; Kennedy Trisler, 100 free, 1:11.3; Tori Nickerson, 100 breaststroke, 1:23.06; 200 medley relay, Therese Desquitado, Tricia Desquitado, Kennedy Trisler, Irysh Concepcion, 2:22.48; 200 free relay, Akasha Trisler, Hu, Karina Concepcion, Nickerson, 2:00.3; 400 free relay, Akasha Trisler, Hu, Nickerson, Karina Concepcion, 4:43.13.

Seconds: Therese Desquitado, 200 free, 2:41.41, 100 back, 1:14.09; Irysh Concepcion, 200 IM, 2:51.2, 100 butterfly, 1:24.13; Nickerson, 50 free, 29.46; Summer Anderson, diving, 89.95; Leanne Empinado, 100 free, 1:14.17; Kennedy Trisler, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.09; 200 medley relay, Abby Rankin, Empinado, Johnson, Hannah Schroeder, 2:35.88; 200 free relay, Empinado, Irysh Concepcion, Tricia Desquitado, Rankin, 2:13.4; 400 free relay, Therese Desquitado, Kennedy Trisler, Tricia Desquitado, Johnson, 5:08.64.

Thirds: Tricia Desquitado, 200 free, 2:43.07; Schroeder, 200 IM, 2:59.9; Rankin, 50 free, 33.35, 100 back, 1:27.57; Racheal Jappert, diving, 62.9; Johnson, 100 butterfly, 1:27.7; Akasha Trisler, 400 free, 5:05.65; 200 free relay, Jenna Fletcher, Lindsey Johnson, Ariel Walsh, Danae Nash, 2:30.5; 400 free relay, Empinado, Schroeder, Anderson, Nash, 5:11.42.

Fourths: Lindsey Johnson, 200 free, 3:03.18; Nash, 100 free, 1:21.56; 200 medley relay, Anderson, Fletcher, Lindsey Johnson, Walsh, 2:55.09.

Fifths: Nash, 100 breaststroke, 1:44.11.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates