Sports

Swim: Oak Harbor tattoos Shorecrest

It’s tattoo time for Oak Harbor High School girls swim coach Erika Miller.

Miller promised her squad three years ago she would add some ink if they would qualify at least two individuals and two relays for state.

The local swimmers finally met the challenge when the 200 meter free relay team of Karina Concepcion, Ciara Hu, Akasha Trisler and Tori Nickerson accomplished a state qualifying time with a 1:58.15 in the Wildcats’ 111-74 win over Shorecrest at John Vanderzicht Pool Wednesday, Oct. 13.

The quartet has already reached the 3A qualifying mark in the 200 medley relay. Individually, Hu, earlier this season, met the state standard in three events (200 individual medley, 100 free and 500 free), and Trisler in the 100 breaststroke.

Coupeville’s Rachel Weinstein, who trains with Oak Harbor, has state 2A qualifying times in the 200 and 500 free.

Against Shorecrest, Concepcion, Hu, Trisler and Nickerson also won the 200 IM relay (2:13.11) and each captured individual events: Concepcion, 100 free (1:03.23) and 100 backstroke (1:17.24); Hu, 400 free (4:58.44); Trisler, 100 breaststroke (1:20); and Nickerson, 50 free (29.52).

Weinstein was second in the 400 (5:00.06) and third in the 200 (2:32.37).

The win over Shorecrest is Oak Harbor’s fourth straight and evened the Wildcats’ season record at 5-5. Oak Harbor wraps up the regular season at home against Monroe Wednesday, Oct. 20, at 6 p.m.

Other Oak Harbor results versus Shorecrest:

Seconds: Trisler, 200 free, 2:26.64; Therese Desquitado, 200 IM, 2:44.46; Kennedy Trisler, 100 butterfly, 1:16.57; Nickerson, 100 breaststroke, 1:23.39; 200 free relay, Tricia Desquitado, Therese Desquitado, Leanne Empinado, Irysh Concepcion, 2:11.72; 400 free relay, Therese Desquitado, Tricia Desquitado, Irysh Concepcion, Angela Johnson, 4:47.08.

Thirds: Kennedy Trisler, 200 IM, 2:49.64; Hu, diving, 119.65; Irysh Concepcion, 100 butterfly, 1:23.82; Therese Desquitado, 1:08.35; Hannah Schroeder, 400 free, 5:42.89; Abby Rankin, 100 back, 1:25.24; Tricia Desquitado, 100 breast, 1:29.46; 200 medley relay, Rankin, Empinado, Schroeder, Johnson, 2:37.29; 400 free relay, Danae Nash, Schroeder, Empinado, Kennedy Trisler, 5:01.92.

Fourths: Schroder, 200 free, 2:40.39; Irysh Concepcion, 200 IM, 2:52.85; Rankin, 50 free, 33.42; Johnson, diving, 105.4, and 100 butterfly, 1:24.22; Tricia Desquitado, 100 back, 1:26.25; 200 free relay, Summer Anderson, Rankin, Nash, 2:19.21.

Fifths: Empinado, 50, 33.66; Anderson, diving, 100.8; 400 free relay, Jenna Fletcher, Anderson, Ariel Walsh, Lindsey Johnson, 5:31.63.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates