Sports

Cross country: Oak Harbor girls finish 2nd, boys 4th; King wins again

The Oak Harbor girls placed second and the boys fourth in a four-team cross country meet at Stanwood High School Thursday, Oct. 7.

The host school edged the Oak Harbor and Snohomish girls 44-46-52; Marysville-Pilchuck trailed with 88.

In the boys race, Snohomish won with 31 points, followed by Stanwood with 40, M-P with 70 and Oak Harbor with 83.

Coupeville’s Tyler King won the boys race in a five-team meet at Cedarcrest High School.

Leading the way for the Oak Harbor girls were Adrianna Royal and Allison Duvenez who finished second and third in the same time of 19:56 in the 3.1 mile race.

Abby Leete (seventh, 20:28), Hannah Bressler (11th, 20:42) and Heather Dale (28th, 22:45) also scored for the Wildcats.

Three of Oak Harbor’s top runners, Christina Wicker, Olivia Meyer and Alex Laiblin, did not compete as coach Eric Peterson chose to rest them for the upcoming meets.

Freshman Caley Powers paced the boys with a third place finish in 17:27. Next were Joshua Schrum (11th, 18:14), Wyatt Homola (21st, 18:43), Nathan Miller (22nd, 18:44) and Michael Kincy (26th, 19:14).

King, who generally travels with Oak Harbor and competes in the same meets, instead took part in a meet hosted by Cedarcrest at Carnation Golf Course Thursday and won the 5,000 meter race in 16:03.33. Runners from Granite Falls, Archbishop Murphy and King’s also took part.

This fulfilled the requirement that King compete in one Cascade Conference contest this fall to be eligible for 1A post season competition.

In other news, King was chosen by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association and the Seattle Times as the 1A state male Athlete of the Week for his winning performance at the Mount Baker Invitational last Saturday.

Other girls who competed for Oak Harbor at Stanwood were Mackenzie Jackson (29th, 22:49), Emily Bain (31st, 23:20), Carlie Kenny (35th, 24:11), Bailey Martinez (40th, 26:03) and Megan Maronde (41st, 26:04).

Nine Wildcats ran in the JV boys race: Thomas Honeycutt (sixth, 19:10), Clayton Richardson (eighth, 19:35), Chris Opdyke (11th, 19:49), Mitchell Jackson (12th, 20:01), Aaron Yonkman (28th, 21:05), Brendan Bristow (34th, 21:41), Stacy Jappert (44th, 23:43), Ben Pralle (53rd, 27:48) and Keon Crumpton (54th, 27:53).

Oak Harbor competes in the North County Invitational at Marysville’s Cedarcrest Golf Course next Thursday, Oct. 14. That will be followed the by beginning of the post season, starting with the Wesco North championships at Lakewood High School Saturday, Oct. 23.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.