News

E. Coli prompts swimming closure at Cranberry Lake

Island County Public Health announced Thursday afternoon closing the west side of Cranberry Lake at Deception Pass State Park. The swim beach will be posted with red-colored swimming advisory signs due to persistently elevated levels of E. Coli bacteria, according to a news release from the Island County Public Health Department.

Due to the increased risk of illness, people are advised to avoid swimming, wading, or water play where water could be swallowed or get into the mouth, nose or eyes, according to the news release.

Contact with fecal contaminated bacteria can cause gastroenteritis, skin rashes, upper respiratory infections and other illnesses. The risk is greatest for young children, elderly people, or anyone with a compromised immune system.

The swimming advisory will remain in effect until water quality improves.

Island County Public Health will continue to monitor water conditions at Cranberry Lake in the coming weeks to determine when the water will be free of bacteria.

For more information, contact Island County Public Health at 360-679-7350 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.