News

Oak Harbor seniors amass $4.9 million in scholarships

Oak Harbor High School’s seniors will graduate at 6 p.m. Monday, June 11. The class of 2012 includes 72 students who received $4.9 million in scholarship offers from military academies, colleges and universities and local organizations. These graduates earned two academy appointments, three ROTC scholarship offers and more than $119,000 from local clubs and organizations.

There were two graduates who also earned associate degrees from Skagit Valley College and 61 students who earned GPAs of 3.5 or better.

Awards and scholarships given at Senior Awards Night Friday, June 8 include:

 

Scholarships offered:

Joyce Abides: Daren Jewell Memorial Scholarship; WI Masonic Lodge Outstanding Student Award.

 

 

Jacob Alden: OH Rotary Vocational Scholarship; Johnson & Wales University ProStart Scholarship; Culinary Institute of America ProStart Scholarship; New England Culinary Institute ProStart Scholarship.

 

 

Elyse Anderson: Seattle Pacific University Presidents Scholar Award.

 

 

Sara Anderson: WSU Academic Achievement Scholarship.

 

 

Keriann Ashley-Chase: Seattle Pacific University Presidents Scholar Award; Whitworth University Trustee Scholarship.

 

 

Emily Bain: Soroptimist of Oak Harbor Violet Richardson Award; Island County Fire Chiefs Scholarship; Elks Most Valuable Student Award; Red Raider Scholarship; Fleet Reserve Association Scholarship; Island County Fair Association Scholarship; Coldwell Banker Tara Properties Scholarships; New Leaf/Jo Balda Community Service Scholarship; Oak Harbor Building Administrators Scholarship; Oak Harbor Emblem Club Academic Scholarship; OHEF Oak Harbor Education Foundation Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship; Northwestern College Athletic Scholarship; Northwestern College Norman Vincent Peale Scholarship; 4-Her of the Year Scholarship.

 

 

Eric Berner: WSU Merit Scholarship; WSU Engineering Scholarship; WSU Regents Scholarship; OHEF Mayors Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship.

 

 

Hannah Bressler: Betty J. Glein Memorial Scholarship; OH Sports Report Scholarship; OHEF Bud Skinner Memorial Scholarship; OHEF Career & Technical Education Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship; Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation; Willamette University Jason Lee Award; Willamette University Academic Leadership Award.

 

 

Regina Carter: Filipino-American Association Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship.

 

 

Jasmine Case-Smith: Fleet Reserve Association Scholarship; NASWI Chief Petty Officer Association Scholarship; OH Lutheran Church Theresa Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship.

 

 

Elizabeth Chase: Kiwanis Club of Oak Harbor Scholarship; Oak Harbor Wildcat Booster Club Athletic Scholarship; Officers Spouses Club of Whidbey Island Scholarship; Hawaii Pacific University Leadership Scholarship; Pacific Lutheran University Deans Scholarship; Barry University Merit Scholarship; Navy ROTC Scholarship - University of Texas.

 

 

Troy Collins: Presbyterian Women Scholarship.

 

 

Tyler Collins: Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award; Evergreen State College Regional HS Counselor Award.

 

 

Heather Dale: OH Sports Report Scholarship; WASSP Educational Excellence Scholarship; OHEF A. Loren & Patricia Kraetz Scholarship; University of Redlands Leadership Scholarship; Whitworth University Academic Scholarship; Pepperdine University Academic Scholarship.

 

 

Janinie DeGuzman: Skagit Valley College Athletic Scholarship.

 

 

Tyler Dodge: Arizona State University New American University Scholarship.

 

 

Giordan Dolan-Umpig: ASU New American University Deans Award; Gonzaga University Dussault Scholarship; Regis University Achievement Award; Whitworth University Merit Scholarship.

 

 

Joshua Ekberg: Elks Most Valuable Student Award; Wesley College Scholarship.

 

 

Leanne Empinado: YUDA Bands Project Leader Scholarship; YUDA Bands Humanitarian Heart Scholarship; OHEF Career & Technical Education Scholarship; Soroptimist of Oak Harbor Young Women’s Opportunity Award; OH Lions Club Joe Brislin Academic Scholarship.

 

 

Justin Everett: OH Rotary Vocational Scholarship; OHEF Career & Technical Education Scholarship; OHEF Second Chance Scholarship

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Farrell: Oak Harbor Public School Employees Scholarship; Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship; OHEF Second Chance Scholarship

 

 

Erika Flores: Knights of Columbus Scholarship

 

 

Nikita Ford: Oak Harbor Emblem Club Vocational Scholarship; OHEF Career & Technical Education Scholarship

 

 

Peter Franssen: OHEF Lanche Crowe Scholarship; WSU Regents Scholarship; Arizona State University Presidents Scholarship; Gonzaga University Regents Award; Whitworth University Trustees Scholarship

 

 

Jennifer Fremd: OH Lions Club Charles Anderson Vocational Scholarship

 

 

Alexandra Gonzales: Montana State University Distinguished Freshman Award; Soroptimist of Oak Harbor Professional/Technical Scholarship; Montana State University Scholarship

 

 

Morgan Hamilton: OHEF Second Chance Scholarship; Northwest Workforce Council Youth Vocational Scholarship

 

 

Cody Hernkind: Jared Davis Memorial Scholarship

 

 

Corey Houck: Biola University Provost Academic Scholarship; Gonzaga University Deans Scholarship; Seattle University Campion Scholarship; Whitworth University Trustee Scholarship; Seattle Pacific University Presidents Scholar Award; University of Portland Presidents Scholarship

 

 

Dominique Jackson: Pacific Lutheran University Deans Scholarship

 

 

Mitchell Jackson: DECA Nationals Virtual Business Challenge Scholarship; WSU Achievement Award; Gonzaga University Deans Scholarship

 

 

Jacob Jepsen: Navy ROTC Scholarship - University of California San Diego; United States Naval Academy Appointment

 

 

Angela Johnson: U.S. Coast Guard Academy Scholar Program Appointment

 

 

Deairha Johnson: Island County Fire Chiefs Scholarship

 

 

Kelsey Johnson: Oak Harbor Public School Employees Scholarship

 

 

John Kaltenbach: CIEE International Study Program Scholarship

 

 

Ryan Kinker: Whidbey Island Dixieland Jazz Society Scholarship

 

 

Laura Latta: American Legion Scholarship; Soroptimist of Oak Harbor Young Women’s Opportunity Award; the Old Blue Truck Excellence in Mechanics Scholarship.

 

 

Kenny Lino: Coldwell Banker Tara Properties Scholarships.

 

 

Tucker Lundstrom: Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; OH Lutheran Church Theresa Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; United States Military Academy Appointment.

 

 

Amanda McElhiney: National Restaurant Assoc. Education Foundation Scholarship; WSU ProStart Scholarship; Louisiana Culinary Institute Prostart Scholarship; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Prostart Scholarship; Cascade Culinary Institute ProStart Scholarship; International Culinary Center of CA Prostart Scholarship; Le Cordon Bleu ProStart Scholarship; Culinary Institute of America ProStart Scholarship; Johnson & Wales University ProStart Scholarship; Intl. Culinary Schools at the Art Institutes ProStart Scholarship; New England Culinary Institute ProStart Scholarship.

 

 

Denae McGaha: Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship; WWU Merit Scholarship; Willamette University Merit Scholarship; Whitworth University Presidential Scholarship; Pacific Lutheran University Harstads Founder Scholarship.

 

 

Chelsey McKenzie: University of Wash. Bothell Champions of Diversity Scholarship; Seattle University Bellarmine Scholarship; Gonzaga University Merit Scholarship; Whitworth University Trustee Scholarship; Barry University Scholastic Achievement Scholarship; Willamette University Academic Scholarship; Kiwanis Club of Oak Harbor Scholarship; Officers Spouses Club of Whidbey Island Scholarship; Whidbey Island Military Officers Assoc. of America Scholarship.

 

 

Maura McKole: Whidbey Audubon Conservation Scholarship; Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship.

 

 

Joshua McVey: University of Idaho Engineering Scholarship; University of Idaho Discover Idaho Merit Scholarship; Navy ROTC Scholarship - University of Colorado.

 

 

Hans Mertins: WSU Future Cougars of Colors Scholarship.

 

 

Connor Meyer: OHEF Oak Harbor Education Foundation Scholarship.

 

 

Isabella Milburn: WSU Future Cougars of Colors Scholarship; CWU Academic Achievement Scholarship.

 

 

Josiah Miller: CWU Athletic Scholarship.

 

 

Chel Moore: NASWI First Class Petty Officer Association Scholarship; Univ. of Idaho WUE Diversity Award.

 

 

Morgan Murphy: National Restaurant Assoc. Education Foundation Scholarship; WSU ProStart Scholarship; Louisiana Culinary Institute Prostart Scholarship; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Prostart Scholarship; Cascade Culinary Institute ProStart Scholarship; International Culinary Center of CA Prostart Scholarship; Le Cordon Bleu ProStart Scholarship; Culinary Institute of America ProStart Scholarship; Intl. Culinary Schools at the Art Institutes ProStart Scholarship; Johnson & Wales University ProStart Scholarship; New England Culinary Institute ProStart Scholarship.

 

 

Benjamin Muyres: Alaska USA Scholarship; Fleet Reserve Association Scholarship; Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; OH Lutheran Church Theresa Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Association of Old Crows Whidbey Roost Scholarship; Krieg Construction Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship.

 

 

Christopher Opdyke: Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; Lance Mauden Memorial Scholarship.

 

 

Evangelia Pantoleon: Eastern Washington University Scholarship.

 

 

David Payne: Roy Gonzales Memorial Scholarship; Oak Leaf Rebekah Lodge Scholarship; Oak Harbor Wildcat Booster Club Athletic Scholarship; Univ. of Idaho WUE Diversity Scholarship; Menlo College Dean’s Scholarship.

 

 

Chloe Peterschmidt: Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; University of Colorado Chancellors Achievement Scholarship; Univ. Portland Presidential Scholarship.

 

 

Henderson Reaves: Unity Fellowship Scholarship.

 

 

Adam Rodriguez: Ladies Auxiliary of the Fleet Reserve Assoc. Scholarship.

 

 

Rayan Russell: OHEF Career & Technical Education Scholarship.

 

 

Cody Sanders: Elks Most Valuable Student Award; Oak Harbor Public School Employees Scholarship; Scholarships for Military Children Award.

 

 

Mikaela Stahl: Fleet Reserve Association Scholarship; P.E.O. Chapter EU Scholarship; Northwest Christian University Womack Scholarship; Northwest Christian University; Trinity Lutheran University Merit Scholarship.

 

 

Brittany Stancil: Trinity Western University Provosts Scholarship.

 

 

Cheyenne Stolmeier: Kiwanis Club of Oak Harbor Scholarship; American Assoc. of University Women Academic Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship; Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship; Washington State Opportunity Scholarship; UW Undergraduate Academic Excellence Award.

 

 

Gabriella Szivos: Concordia University FAFSA Filer Award; Concordia University Cavaliers Merit Scholarship.

 

 

Jessica Taylor: Whidbey Island Military Officers Assoc. of America Scholarship; WSU Future Cougars of Colors Scholarship.

.

Briana Thrift: OHEF Oak Harbor Education Foundation Scholarship; Seattle Pacific University Philip W. Eaton Scholarship; Seattle Pacific University Deans Scholar Award; Hawaii Pacific University Ke Alaka’I Leader Scholarshp; Pepperdine Christian Leadership Scholarship; John Greenleaf Whittier Academic Merit Scholarship.

 

 

Molly VanDam: OHEF A. Loren & Patricia Kraetz Scholarship; Western Washington University President’s Scholarship.

Taylor VonGrey: Oregon State University WUE Scholarship; University of Hawaii WUE Scholarship.

 

 

Keiona Warthen: OH Rotary Veterinarian Technician Scholarship.

 

 

Michael Washington: Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; Officers Spouses Club of Whidbey Island Scholarship; OH Rotary Academic Scholarship; Princeton University Athletic Grant; Seattle University Athletic Scholarship; American University Athletic Scholarship.

 

 

Elias Whitefoot: Navy Wives Club of America Whidbey Island Scholarship; Let Us Never Forget Major Megan McClung USMC Scholarship; Oak Harbor Education Association Scholarship; WSU Future Cougars of Colors Scholarship; WSU Academic Achievement Scholarship.

 

 

 

Shelby Woodward: OHEF Second Chance Scholarship.

 

 

Non-scholarship awards:

Associates of Arts Degrees from Skagit Valley College: Tyler Burnett and Laura Latta

 

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Heather Dale and Jacob Jepsen.

 

 

Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit: Emily Bain, Heather Dale and Ciara Hu.

 

 

Phi Beta Kappa Book Award: Denae McGaha,

Principal’s Leadership Award: Elizabeth Chase.

 

 

Champions of Diversity Program: Chelsey McKenzie,

 

 

National Merit Scholarship Commended Student: Heather Dale.

 

 

The National Achievement Scholarship Program: Denae McGaha.

 

 

Washington Scholars Program: Heather Dale.

 

 

Class of 2012 accomplishments

Top 10

Valedictorians: Ciara Hu and Tucker Lundstrom; Michael Washington, John Kaltenbach, Cheyenne Stolmeier, Heather Dale, Peter Franssen, Eric Berner, Connor Meyer and Chelsey McKenzie.

Academic Honors: 152 students earned honors for maintaining GPAs of 3.5 or higher for two successive semesters.

Military Academy Appointments: Jacob Jepsen and Tucker Lundstrom.

ROTC Scholarship Offers: Elizabeth Chase, Jacob Jepsen and Josh McVey.

NJROTC: Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors.

DECA: Back-to-back national champions: Mike Washington, Ben Muyres and Mitchell Jackson; National Top 10 finish: Josh McVey.

Wildcat Culinary Team: State ProStart Champions; fifth place, National ProStart Competition: Racheal Balasa, Amanda McElhiney, Morgan Murphy, Ainsley McLoud, and Haley Garden.

State Board of Education Choice Award: Danielle Magdalera.

National K-12 Ceramic Exhibition: Tatiana Cumming, Shannon Neilon, Matt Burgoyne, Dani Bohnsack and Sam Amezquita.

Video Production: Radio Television Digital News Foundation PSA contest national first place winners: Jenna Chiaraluce, Xana Gilman and Denae McGaha.

Northwest High School Film Festival: First Place, News Feature: Taylor Livingston, Mia Escojido and Faith Callies; First Place, Animation: Nathan Magdalera.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates