Lifestyle

Island County 4-H steals the show at state

Three of many Island County 4-H State Championship winners who qualified to compete at the Western Washington State Fair in Puyallup this past month include Julia Beumer, Sarah Rosenberger and Adi Gribble, all of the Kool Kats cat 4-H club.   - Photo courtesy of Jackie Vannice
Three of many Island County 4-H State Championship winners who qualified to compete at the Western Washington State Fair in Puyallup this past month include Julia Beumer, Sarah Rosenberger and Adi Gribble, all of the Kool Kats cat 4-H club.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Jackie Vannice

Island County 4-H champions competed at the Western Washington State Fair and came away with a number of awards.

“Considering the fact that we are one of the smaller counties in Washington State, our showing at the state fair was tremendous,” said Jackie Vannice, Island County 4-H program coordinator, in a press release.

“Those 4-H’ers competing at state must meet requirements set forth at the county fair level but must also complete record books, perform public presentations, attend a required percentage of their club meetings, participate in two county, state or national 4-H functions and participate in a minimum of one community service project throughout the current 4-H year,” Vannice continued.

“In addition to these requirements, many of our 4-H’ers hold offices within their individual clubs as well as other leadership responsibilities throughout the 4-H year,” Vannice added.

To join Island County 4-H, visit county.wsu.edu/island/youth.

Leaders are also needed. For more information, contact Jackie Vannice at 679-7328 or jackie.vannice@wsu.edu.

 

Island County 4-H Western Washington State Fair Results

Senior Equine Performance Section: Third place — Hunt Seat Equitation — Carlee Mills, Freeland

Senior Harness Section: Fourth place — Harness Showmanship — Cara Mathews, Clinton

Intermediate Equine Western Games Section

Champion — 2 Barrel Flags — Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor

Third place — Western Games Showmanship — Thandeka Brigham, Langley

Third place — Texas Barrel Race — Hunter Newman, Clinton

Fourth place — Texas Barrel Race — Krimson Rector, Oak Harbor

Sixth place — Texas Barrel Race — Thandeka Brigham, Langley

Eighth place — Figure 8 Stake Race — Thandeka Brigham, Langley

Sixth place — Key Pole Race — Hunter Newman, Clinton

Fourth place — International Flags — Kacie Hanson, Clinton

Eighth place — Performance Showmanship — Allyson Roberts, Coupeville

Fourth place — Pleasure Driving — Sonny Campbell, Freeland

Fifth place — Pleasure Driving — Tom Campbell, Freeland

 

Food Preservation: Award of Merit — Soft Spreads — Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor

 

Obedience Dog Section

Senior Champion Dog Showmanship — Annie Mutschler, Langley

Senior Champion Open Dog Obedience — Annie Mutschler, Langley

 

Agility Dog Section

Junior Champion Jumpers PreNovice Agility, 10” — Ainsley Nelson, Clinton

Junior Reserve Champion Showmanship — Ainsley Nelson, Clinton

Intermediate Champion — Standard PreNovice Agility, over 22” — Carly Hall, Coupeville

Intermediate Champion Jumpers Novice Agility, over 22” — Carly Hall, Coupeville

Intermediate Reserve Champion Jumpers Novice Agility, 14” — Samantha Mutschler, Langley

Senior Champion Jumpers Excellent Agility, 14” — Annie Mutschler, Langley

Senior Champion Jumpers PreNovice, 22” — Shelby Lubchuck, Clinton

 

Public Presentations Section

Award of Merit — Allyson Roberts, Coupeville

Award of Merit — Delaney Armstrong, Coupeville

Award of Merit — Adi Gribble, Coupeville

 

Cat Section

Senior Champion Male Cat — Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor

Grand Champion Senior Cat — Holly Fisher, Oak Harbor

Champion Household Kitten — Adi Gribble, Coupeville

Grand Champion Kitten — Adi Gribble, Coupeville

Reserve Champion Male Longhair Household Cat — Emma Blanchette, Coupeville

Reserve Champion Cat Showmanship Intermediate — Emma Blanchette, Coupeville

Eighth Place Cat Showmanship Junior — Sarah Rosenberger, Freeland

Ninth Place Cat Showmanship Junior — Julia Beumer, Coupeville

Grand Champion Quiz Bowl, Juniors — Julie Beumer, Sarah Rosenberger, Adi Gribble.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates